SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 8 – BOARD COMMITTEE APPOINTMENTS 2016/2017

JULY, 2016 TO OCTOBER, 2017

BOARD STANDING COMMITTEES

REPRESENTATIVE(S)

Policy and Governance Committee All Trustees – Chair – Trustee Heather Suttie
Education Committee All Trustees – Chair – Trustee Curtis Bendig
Finance and Operations Committee All Trustees – Chair – Trustee Rebecca Huscroft
Budget Stakeholder Engagement Committee All Trustees – Chair – Trustee Dawn Lang

 

BOARD WORKING COMMITTEES

REPRESENTATIVE(S)

Aboriginal Committee on Education Bob Wright (Alt. Sharon Nazaroff)
Employee & Family Assistance Committee Cody Beebe (Alt. Dawn Lang)
French Advisory Committee Sharon Nazaroff ( Alt. Lenora Trenaman)
Healthy Lifestyles Committee Curtis Bendig & Rebecca Huscroft (Alt. Lenora Trenaman)
Joint Safety Advisory Committee Heather Suttie & Lenora Trenaman (Alt. Rebecca Huscroft)
Labour Management Committee Heather Suttie (Alt. Cody Beebe)
Wellness Committee Curtis Bendig & Bill Maslechko (Alt. Lenora Trenaman)
Ad Hoc Catchment Boundary Committee Bill Maslechko, Bob Wright and Sharon Nazaroff
Ad Hoc Policy 220 Committee Sharon Nazaroff, Lori Jones, Matt Horne, Daniel Nolan, Brent Cross, & Michelle Bennett

 

EXTERNAL COMMITTEES

REPRESENTATIVE(S)

BCPSEA (Elected) Cody Beebe (Alt. Curtis Bendig)
BCSTA Provincial Councillor (Elected) Sharon Nazaroff (Alt. Curtis Bendig)
BCSTA Kootenay Boundary Branch
City of Nelson Liaison Bill Maslechko & Curtis Bendig
Community Police Partnership – Creston Heather Suttie
Creston Auditorium Society Heather Suttie
Curriculum Board Representative Sharon Nazaroff
District Scholarship
Nelson & District Recreation Commission Bill Maslechko (Alt. Curtis Bendig)
Recreation Commission No. 2 Dawn Lang
Recreation Commission No. 7 (Salmo) Bob Wright
Slocan Valley Recreation Commission (No. 8) Sharon Nazaroff
Recreation Commission No. 9 (Appointed by RDCK Director) Laury McPherson
Recreation Commission No. 10 (Balfour/Sunshine Bay) Lenora Trenaman
Town of Creston Liaison Heather Suttie, Cody Beebe & Rebecca Huscroft
Village of Kaslo Liaison Dawn Lang
Village of Salmo Liaison Bob Wright
Village of Slocan Sharon Nazaroff
West Kootenay Teacher Education Program Consortium