Professional Learning

Numeracy 8-12: Creating Thinking Classrooms

Date: September 7, 2018
Time: 9:30 - 3:00

Facilitator: Peter Liljedahl
Location: Nelson Board Office

Staff: Teachers grades 7-12 (2 per school, 1 AO per school)
Contact: Innovative Learning, Naomi Ross
 

Coding Grades 4,5,6

Date: September 18, 2018
Time: 12:00 - 3:30

Facilitator: John McMahon
Location: Nelson Board Office

Staff: 1 Gr 4,5,6 Teacher per school, 1 AO per school
Contact: Innovative Learning, Brent Firkser

Inclusion: Changing Role of LST & EA

Date: September 20, 2018
Time: 8:00 - 3:30

Facilitator: Shelley Moore
Location: Nelson Board Office

Staff: 2 teachers, 1AO per school
Contact: Inclusive Learning, Ben Eaton

Creating Competency- based inclusive, thinking classrooms

Date: September 21, 2018, District Pro-D Day
Time: 9:00 - 2:30 
Keynote address: 9-11:45
Breakout sessions: 1:00-2:30

Facilitator: Leyton Schnellert, Faye Brownlie, Shelley Moore, Carole Fullarton
Location: Creston PCSS

Staff: ALL
Contact: Innovative Learning, Naomi Ross

Interculturalization

Date: September 21, 2018
Time: 1:00 - 2:30

Facilitator: Kyra Garson
Location: Creston PCSS

Staff: ALL
Contact: International Program, Sandy Prentice

Mental Health

Date: September 21, 2018
Time: 1:00 - 2:30

Facilitator: Vanessa Wolff
Location: Creston PCSS

Staff: ALL
Contact: CUPE/Anita Early

Early Literacy Skills (Primary) - Ongoing Inquiry project

Date: September 24, 2018
Time: 10:30 - 2:00 pm

Facilitator: Changing Results for Young Children
Location: Grand Forks

Staff: 1K teacher, 1 StrongStart facilitator, 1 Community Early Years Rep
Contact: Innovative Learning, Victoria McAllister

PVP Leadership

Date: September 27, 2018
Time: 8:30 am - 3:30 pm
Location: Creston, ARES library

Staff: Directors, AO's
Contact: Superintendent, Directors

Youth Safe Outdoors

Date: September 27, 2018
Time: 9:00 am - 3:00 pm
Location: Salmo SS

Focus: Policy and procedure when taking children on field trips in the outdoors

Staff: 1 teacher/school
Contact: Innovative Learning, Naomi Ross

Youth Safe Outdoors

Date: September 28, 2018
Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm
Location: Nelson Board Office

Focus: Policy and procedure when taking children on field trips in the outdoors

Staff: PVP only
Contact: Innovative Learning, Naomi Ross

WJIV Level B Training

Date: October 2, 2018
Time: 9:00 am - 3:00 pm
Location: Nelson Board Office

Focus: WJIV Level B Assessment

Staff: Staff w/LevelB certification. School-based cost for release time. 
Contact: Inclusive Learning, Ben Eaton

Culture Shift: LVR, PCSS, SSS

Date: October 3-4, 2018
Time: 9:00 am - 3:00 pm
Location: Salmo SS
Facilitator: Linda Kaser & Judy Halpert

Focus: Year long school inquiry project

Staff: 2 teachers & 1 AP/designated school
Contact: Innovative Learning, Naomi Ross

4Nations Self Care & Medicine Wheel

Date: October 9, 2018
Time: TBD
Location: Winlaw

Focus: Team building day fo SD8

Staff: District AbEd team only
Contact: Aboriginal Education, Gail Higginbottom 

PVP Leadership

Date: October 11, 2018
Time: 9:00 am - 4:00 pm
Location: Slocan, TBD

Focus: Leadership Development

Staff: PVP & Senior Leadership
Contact: Superintendent

LCL Level 1 Day 1&2

Date: October 14,15, 2018
Time: 9:00 am - 4:00 pm
Location: Nelson School Board Office

Focus: Leadership Development

Staff: PVP 
Contact: Dan Rude

Role of Level B Assessments in Academic Support Planning

Date: October 16, 2018
Time: 8:30 am - 3:00 pm
Location: Nelson Board Office

Focus: How LevelB assessment practises fit with RTI Direct training in WJIV admin, scoring, report writing, recommendations

Staff: Any staff involved in LST, SBTM with a focus on academic supports. School based cost for release time. 
Contact: Inclusive Learning, Ben Eaton

Jan Unwin

Date: October 19, 2018
Time: 9:00 am - 10:00 am
Location: Nelson, Selkirk College 10th Street Campus

Facilitator: Jan Unwin

Focus: K:16 working together to support the changing learner

Staff: All
Contact: Innovative Learning & Selkirk College

Ignite

Date: October 19, 2018
Time: 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Location: Nelson, Selkirk College

Focus: Tracing the Arc: Best practices in Early, Middle, High School and Post-Secondary learning

Staff: all
Contact: Selkirk College

K:16

Date: October 19, 2018
Time: 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Location: Nelson, Selkirk College 10th Street Campus and

 

Time: 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Location: LVRogers Secondary

Facilitators: LInda Kaser & Judy Halpert

Focus: World cafe; Petcha Kucha format for sharing of next step collaboration

Staff: 
Contact: Innovative Learning & Selkirk College

Strategies for working with children with Downs Syndrome

Date: October 19, 2018
Time: 9:00 am - 3:00 pm
Location: Nelson Board Office

Focus: Overview of all aspects cognition, communication, academic, behaviour, fine/gross motor, self-care

Staff: all
Contact: Inclusive Learning, Ben Eaton

Changing Results for Young Children

Date: October 29, 2018
Time: 10:30 am - 2:00 pm
Location: Castlegar

Focus: Ongoing inquiry project for building early literacy skills in the primary grades

Staff: 1 K teacher, 1 StrongStart facilitator, 1 community Early Years Rep
Contact: Innovative Learning, Victoria McAllister